SUGGESTED SEARCH

SCDA Overview



According to the U.S. Energy Information Administration:

48% of greenhouse gas emissions are attributable to buildings.
76% of all electricity generated by U.S. power plants goes to supply the building sector.

One of the greatest challenges in developing successful sustainable design strategies is providing leadership development and technical assistance for local leaders in positions that influence policy and affect decisions regarding design in communities.

To help support and advance good sustainable design practices, the American Architectural Foundation created the Sustainable Cities Design Academy (SCDA) in 2009. United Technologies Corporation is the presenting sponsor of AAF’s Sustainable Cities Design Academy, which is housed in AAF’s Center for Design & the City. This initiative provides leadership development and technical assistance to local community leaders who are engaged in planning a sustainable building project in their community. Through SCDA, AAF seeks to educate, inspire, and support these local government, business, and community leaders and developers. SCDA also provides them with the resources and tools they need to develop long-term solutions for their communities.

2009 – 2013 SCDA PROGRAM ALUMNI:

2013 Project Teams

Fulton Industrial Boulevard District Master Plan – Atlanta, GA
Master Plan to transform the largest industrial development corridor east of the Mississippi River into a vibrant and productive center of industry while enhancing the environment.
Randy Beck: Director, Fulton County Planning & Community Services Department
Michelle Macauley: Assistant Director, Fulton County Planning & Community Services Department
Gil Prado, AICP: Executive Director, Fulton Industrial Community Improvement District
Kent Walker: Vice President, Selig Enterprises, Inc.
Bloody Run Creek Greenway Redevelopment Project – Detroit, MI
A creek day lighting and redevelopment project of a 3,500 acre site in Detroit that aims to address critical stormwater management needs,  spur further development and create a recreational amenity for the surrounding neighborhoods.
Chris Dorle: Strong Cities, Strong Communities Fellow, Detroit Future City
Jela Ellefson: Grants & Special Projects Coordinator, Eastern Market Corporation
Ceara O’Leary: Project Manager, Detroit Collaborative Design Center & Enterprise Rose Architectural Fellow
Virginia Stanard: Project Director & Director of Urban Design, Detroit Collaborative Design Center
Ernie Zachary, Founder & Vice President, Zachary and Associates
Greenwood, Mississippi Comprehensive Sustainable City Plan  – Greenwood, MS
Ignite holistic thinking around transit, infrastructure, and economic development and serve as a model for other Delta and southeast communities.
Angela Curry: Executive Director, Greenwood Leflore Carroll Economic Development Foundation
Emily Roush Elliott: Enterprise Rose Architectural Fellow, Greenwood Leflore Carroll Economic Development Foundation
Thomas Gregory: Chief Administrative Officer, City of Greenwood
Dale Riser: Principal Architect, Beard + Riser Architects
Brantley Snipes: Executive Director, Main Street Greenwood
Morristown Station Redevelopment – Morristown, NJ
Redevelopment of the New Jersey Transit station area encompassing the historic Morristown Station.
Phil Abramson: Senior Planner, Morristown Planning Division & Jonathan Rose Companies
Vivian Baker: Assistant Director, Transit Friendly Land Use and Development, New Jersey Transit
The Honorable Tim Dougherty: Mayor, Town of Morristown
Dean Marchetto, AIA, PP, CNU: Founding Principal, Marchetto Higgins Stieve

40th/Colorado Transit Oriented Development – Denver, CO
Redevelopment of a commuter rail station in a former industrial district on the FasTracks’ East Rail Line, which connects downtown Denver to the Denver International Airport.
Debra Bustos: Director of Real Estate, Urban Land Conservancy
Ignacio Correa-Ortiz, AIA, AICP, LEED AP: Senior Architect / Urban Designer, Regional Transportation District
Steve Nalley: Senior City Planner, City of Denver Community Planning and Development
Emily Silverman: Associate City Planner, City and County of Denver, Department of Public Works, Policy, Planning, and Sustainability

Integral City Project – Greensboro, NC
An arts-led economic development project fostering connectivity and collaboration throughout Downtown Greensboro.
Tom Philion: President & CEO,United Arts Council of Greater Greensboro
Robert Powell, AIA, LEED AP: Assistant Professor, Architectural Engineering Dept. North Carolina A&T State University
Dabney Sanders: Downtown Greenway Project Manager, Action Greensboro
George Scheer: Co-Founder & Director, Elsewhere

United Technologies Corporation’s Warner Center – Los Angeles, CA
A 46-acre former Rocketdyne industrial site north of downtown Los Angeles that hosts a central park surrounded by six mixed-use development blocks with a plan to incorporate water conservation strategies, building-specific energy efficiency mandates, cogeneration/central plant feasibility, and landscape design parameters.
Andrew Albers: Director of Sustainable Development, Boston Global Investors, LLC
Ken Drucker, FAIA: Design Director / Senior Principal, HOK
Charles Reid, RA: Executive Vice President, Boston Global Investors, LLC
Charles Veley: Director of Real Estate Development, United Technologies Corporation
Chad Wisler, PE, LEED AP: Managing Principal, Vanderweil Engineers, LLP

Downtown Links – Tucson, AZ
A $76.1-million component of a 20 year multi-modal transportation plan with the goal to best align the corridor with the existing Warehouse Arts District and a new trolley line.
Tom Fisher: Project Manager, City of Tucson Department of Transportation
Brent J. Kirkman, PE: Project Manager, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Linda C. Samuels, RA, PhD: Project Director, Sustainable City Project, College of Architecture, Planning & Landscape Architecture, University of Arizona
Eric Scharf, RLA, ASLA: Principal, Wheat Scharf Associates

2013 Resource Team
Sharon Bradley, RLA, ASLA: President & Founding Principal, Bradley Site Design, Inc., Washington, DC
Kevin Cahill, PE, CPD, LEED AP: Principal, Interface Engineering, Washington, DC
William Cesanek, AICP: Vice President, CDM Smith, Philadelphia, PA
Monica Chadha, LEED AP: Co-Founder, Converge:Exchange, Adjunct Assistant Professor, IIT, Chicago, IL
Tom Dalfo: Senior Vice President, Real Estate Services, Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation, Philadelphia, PA
Katherine Darnstadt, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP: Principal, Latent Design, Chicago, IL
Heather Deutsch: Bicycle Program Specialist / Trail Planner, Policy, Planning & Sustainability, District Department of Transportation, Washington, DC
Astrid Diehl: Associate, Mia Lehrer + Associates, Los Angeles, CA
Projjal Dutta, AIA, LEED AP: Director, Sustainability Initiatives, NYS Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, NY
Dominique Hawkins, AIA, NCARB, LEED AP: Principal, Preservation Design Partnership, LLC, Philadelphia, PA
Anne Haynes, AIA, LEED AP: former CEO, Economic Development Corporation of New Haven, New Haven, CT
Betsy Jackson: President, The Urban Agenda, Inc., Ann Arbor, MI
Jee Mee Kim, AICP: Vice President / Director of Planning & Design, Sam Schwartz Engineering, New York, NY
Dave Lustberg, LLA, PP: Founder, Arterial, LLC, Montclair, NJ
Janice Marks: Principal, High Marks Consulting, Inc., Washington, DC
Stuart Miner: President and Chief Operating Officer, EnviroFinance Group, Denver, CO
Faith Okuma, AICP, LEED AP, RLA: Principal, Surroundings Studio, Santa Fe, NM
Tom von Schrader, PE, LEED AP: Principal Engineer, SvR Design Company, Seattle, WA
Joanne Shelly, RLA, AICP, LEED BD+C: Landscape Architect / Urban Planner, Bradley Site Design, Inc., Washington, DC
Charlie Stott, AIA, LEED AP: Senior Associate, Leddy Maytum Stacy, San Francisco, CA
Cary Tyson: Deputy Director, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, Little Rock, AR
Mark Williams: Senior Environmental Scientist and Associate Principal, AECOM, San Diego, CA
Clark Wilson: Senior Urban Designer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC

2012 Project Teams

Brownsville Publicly-Assisted Housing Re-Imagined – Brooklyn, NY
Comprehensive redesign of two publicly-assisted housing buildings in Brownsville, the New York City neighborhood with the largest concentration of publicly-assisted housing the United States
Beatriz de la Torre: Assistant Commissioner, New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development;
Rosanne Haggerty: President, Community Solutions
Fred Harris: Executive Vice President for Development, New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA)
Michael Singer: Principal, Michael Singer Studios

Mariposa Corridor: Connecting Fresno’s Past and Future – Fresno, CA
Planning and implementation strategy for the primary connector between a future high-speed rail station and the existing and historically significant Fulton Mall
Brian Angus: Executive Director, Fresno County Economic Opportunity Commission
Elliott Balch: Downtown Revitalization Manager, City of Fresno
David Cisneros: Manager of Special Projects, City of Fresno Department of Public Works
Sevak Khatchadourian: CEO, Beverly Hills International

City of Macon Second Street – Macon, GA
Master planning, multi-modal transit analysis, and redevelopment of a major commercial corridor
Mike Ford: CEO, Newtown Macon
David Foth: Vice President, Rail and Transit, CHA Consulting, Inc.
Gil Prado, AICP: Assistant Director of Economic and Community Development, City of Macon
Jim Thomas: Executive Director, Macon-Bibb Planning and Zoning Commission and Metropolitan Planning Organization

Mill River Industrial District – New Haven, CT
Strategic economic development and design plan to provide a healthy environment for living at the water’s edge
Tony Bialecki: Deputy Director, Economic Development, City of New Haven
Kevin Hively: Principal, Ninigret Partners
Pedro Soto: Manager, Space-Craft Manufacturing

Sands Bethlehem Sustainable Master Plan – Bethlehem, PA
Phase 3 redevelopment plan for 100 acres within the Bethlehem Works footprint, adjacent to the Sands Casino site and Steel Stacks entertainment campus
The Honorable John Callahan: Mayor, City of Bethlehem
Robert DeSalvio: President, Sands Casino Resort Bethlehem
Tony Hanna: Executive Director, Bethlehem Redevelopment Authority
Michael Perrucci, Esq.: Founder and Managing Partner, Florio Perrucci Steinhardt & Fader, LLC

Chicago DeCarbonization Plan – Chicago, IL
Implementation strategy to incorporate this private DeCarbonization Plan with the City’s and other private building owner’s operations and create a district energy system
Michael Berkshire, Green Projects Administrator, City of Chicago
Gail Borthwick: Senior Architect, Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Craig Burthon: Director, PositivEnergy Practice
Philip Palmer: Principal, Avison Young Commercial Real Estate

Overtown Folklife Village Revitalization – Miami, FL
Arts-based revitalization strategy for a neglected inner city neighborhood
Marcia Anderson: President, The Heritage Continuum
Philip Bacon: Vice President of Regional Initiatives, The Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc.
Lorna Bravo, LEED AP: Lead Sustainability Architect, The Heritage Continuum
Francisco Garcia: Planning Director, City of Miami

Peñuelas Solar Park – Peñuelas, PR
Alternative energy generation development on a former Brownfield site to serve the southern Puerto Rico
Juan C. Feliciano: Land Use Planner, DISUR, Inc.
Yvette Gonzalez Cuascut: Leader and Scientist, Peñuelas Community
David Southgate: Project Manager, DISUR, Inc.
Mario Tomasini-Acevedo, Principal, Ciro Energy Partners LLC

2012 Resource Team
Andrea Adleman: Communications Consultant, Washington, DC;
Leila Aman: Senior Development Project Manager, Metro, Portland, OR;
Modesto Bigas-Valedon, AIA, LEED AP BD+C: Senior Associate, WRT, LLC, Philadelphia, PA;
Craig Churchward, ASLA: Transportation Landscape Architect, LHB Corporation, Minneapolis, MN;
Rob Dusenbury, PE: Principal, Sustainable Watershed Design, San Francisco, CA;
Phil Erickson, AIA: Founding Principal, Community Design + Architecture, Oakland, CA;
Anita Hairston, AICP: Senior Associate, PolicyLink, Washington, DC;
Dean Harrison: President, Harrison Development, Baltimore, MD;
Mia Lehrer, FASLA: President, Mia Lehrer + Associates, Los Angeles, CA;
Tom Liebel, FAIA, LEED AP BD+C: Principal, Marks, Thomas Architects, Baltimore, MD;
Stuart Miner: President, EnviroFinance Group, Denver, CO;
Caroline Moore: Founding Partner & CEO, Ekistics, LLC, Baltimore, MD;
Liz Ogbu: Scholar in Residence, Center for Art & Public Life, California College of the Arts, San Francisco, CA;
Faith Okuma, RLA, AICP, LEED AP: Principal, Surroundings Studio, LLC, Santa Fe, NM;
Casius Pealer: Principal, Oystertree Consulting, L3C, New Orleans, LA;
Rashmi Ramaswamy, LEED AP: Principal, SHED Studio, Chicago, IL;
Susan Rogers: Director of the Community Design Resource Center and Assistant Professor, Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture, University of Houston, Houston, TX;
Ruth Todd, FAIA, AICP, LEED AP: Principal, Page & Turnbull, San Francisco, CA;
Laura Weiss: Principal, Laura Weiss Business + Design, San Francisco, CA;
Katherine Williams, RA, LEED AP: Project Manager, San Francisco Housing Development Corporation, San Francisco, CA;
Clark Wilson: Senior Urban Designer, Office of Sustainable Communities, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC;
Dan Winters, LEED AP: Managing Principal, Evolution Partners Real Estate Advisors, Washington, DC;
Alexandra Zetlin: President, Zetlin Strategic Communications, New York, NY.

2011 Project Teams

Human Ecology: Urban Campus Archipelago – Caguas, PR
University campus plan to provide higher education and health services to the Caguas community
Débora Hernández, PhD: Dean of the Center for Institutional Research and Foreign Affairs, Inter American University
Javier de Jesús Martínez: President and Founding Partner, Adaptable Paths, Inc.
Angel Luis Matos: Executive Assistant to the Mayor and Director, Downtown District Development Office
Tamara Orozco, ASLA: Project Landscape Architect & Project Coordinator, Adaptable Paths, Inc.

New Orleans Mission – New Orleans, LA
Homeless services provider to redevelop current campus, offer updated facilities, and catalyze neighborhood revitalization
Ron Gonzales: Executive Director, New Orleans Mission
Sarah Howell, AIA, LEED AP: Project Architect, John C. Williams Architects, LLC
Andre’ Neff, ASLA: Principal / Board Member, Andre’ Neff & Associates / New Orleans Mission
John C. Williams, AIA, NCARB: President, John C. Williams Architects, LLC

Northwest One – Washington, DC
The District of Columbia’s community development initiative to reinvent a neighborhood north of the Capitol through the City’s New Communities program
Nina Albert: Chief, Office of Green Economy, District Department of the Environment
Marc Diaz: Senior Advisor for Capital Development, Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development
Brandon Mitchell, LEED AP: Project Manager, Sustainability Coordinator for New Communities, Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development
Dan Winters, LEED AP: Managing Director, 5 Stone Green Capital

Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse Master Plan – Atlanta, GA
Arts center spurring neighborhood development along a neglected commercial corridor between Downtown and Midtown Atlanta
Julian Bene: Board Member, Atlanta Shakespeare Company and Atlanta Development Authority
Joe Rossidivito: General Manager, Atlanta Shakespeare Company
Mike Sizemore, FAIA: Principal, Sizemore Group
Jeff Watkins: Artistic Director, Atlanta Shakespeare Company

South Quarter Phase IV Plan – Minneapolis, MN
Mixed-income, mixed-use development informed by Living Building Challenge principles and located at a prominent intersection south of Downtown Minneapolis
Gina Ciganik: Vice President of Housing Development, Aeon
Mark Shapiro, AIA, LEED AP: Principal, Mithun, Seattle, WA
Chris Velasco: President & CEO, PLACE
Billy Weber: Senior Research Fellow, University of Minnesota Center for Sustainable Building Research

Festival Pier Redevelopment Plan – Philadelphia, PA
Redesign and implementation strategy for an older industrial pier adjacent to Center City Philadelphia
Tom Corcoran: President, Delaware River Waterfront Corporation
Alex Dews: Policy and Program Manager, Mayor’s Office of Sustainability
Alan Greenberger, FAIA: Deputy Mayor for Economic Development, City of Philadelphia
Sam Rhodes: Senior Vice President for Finance, Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation
Sarah Thorp: Master Plan Manager, Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

2011 Resource Team
Lesley Bain, AIA, LEED AP: Principal, Weinstein A|U, Seattle, WA
Jamie Blosser, AIA, LEED AP: Director, Atkin Olshin Schade Architects, Santa Fe, NM
Sharon Bradley, RLA, ASLA: President and Founding Principal, Bradley Site Design, Inc., Washington, DC
Monica Chadha, LEED AP: Co-Founder, Converge:Exchange, Chicago, IL
Peter Garver: Principal, Garver Development Group, Baltimore, MD
Calvin Gladney, LEED AP: Managing Partner, Mosaic Urban Partners, Washington, DC
Anthony Wolf Greenberg, LEED AP: Vice President of Development, The JBG Companies, Chevy Chase, MD
John L. Knott, Jr.: President / CEO & Co-Founder, The Noisette Company, LLC, North Charleston, SC
Matthew Kreilich, AIA: Design Principal, Julie Snow Architects, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
Andrew Leach, RLA: Senior Landscape Architect, The Olin Studio, Philadelphia, PA
Janice Marks: Director of Development, American Architectural Foundation, Washington, DC
Marsha Maytum, FAIA, LEED AP: Principal, Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects, San Francisco, CA
Sandy Mendler, AIA, LEED AP: Principal, Mithun, San Francisco, CA
Gregg Novicoff, AIA, LEED AP: Associate, Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects, San Francisco, CA
Virginia Stanard: Research and Design Fellow, Detroit Community Design Collaborative, Detroit, MI
Thomas Streitz, JD: Director of Housing Policy & Development, City of Minneapolis, Minneapolis, MN
Clark Wilson: Urban Designer, Office of Sustainable Communities, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
Valerie Yaw, ASLA, LEED AP: Principal, Bluegreen, Aspen, CO

2010 Project Teams

Prefab Green Zero Energy Home – Hopewell, NJ
Prototype for single family housing that promotes Net Zero Energy goals for building construction and sustainable living
Jerome & Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno: Filmmakers, Bongiorno Productions
James Cosgrove, Jr., PE: Principal, Omni Environmental, LLC
Christine Liaukus, RA: Senior Research Architect, New Jersey Institute of Technology Center for Building Knowledge
Linda Mead: Executive Director, D&R Greenway Land Trust

Uptown Triangle Plan – Seattle, WA
Organization of new and existing transportation, commercial, and residential activities to link north Seattle to Downtown Seattle
Craig Hanway: Principal, Comprehensive Architecture & Design Services, Inc.
Jim Holmes: Senior Urban Planner, City of Seattle Department of Planning and Development
Don Miles, FAIA: Principal, Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Architects
Matt Roewe, AIA, LEED AP: Design Director, VIA Architecture

Shreveport-Caddo Master Plan – Shreveport, LA
Regional plan to prioritize and incentivize environmental clean-up, historic preservation, and smart growth for the City of Shreveport and its region
Larissa Brown, PhD, AICP: Chief Planner, Goody Clancy
Suzanne Hague: Urban Planner, Goody Clancy
Roy W. Jambor, PA, AICP: Senior Planner, Metropolitan Planning Commission
Wes Wyche: Manager, Office of Environmental Affairs, City of Shreveport

Brattleboro Riverfront Site Vision Plan – Brattleboro, VT
Comprehensive plan to remediate environmental damage, rehabilitate existing buildings, and connect citizens to the river’s edge
Rod Francis, AICP: Planning Director, City of Brattleboro
Susan McMahon: Senior Planner, Windham Regional Commission
Martin Melaver: Principal and Founder, Melaver McIntosh
Michael Singer: Principal, Michael Singer Studios

Lower Ninth Ward Implementation Strategy – New Orleans, LA
Activation strategy for pre and post-Katrina Lower Ninth Ward plans to support development of a comprehensive neighborhood recovery plan
David Eber: Communications Coordinator, Lower Ninth Ward Center for Sustainable Engagement & Development
Ward (Mack) McClendon: Executive Director, Lower Ninth Ward Village
Joel Ross: Intern Architect and Urban Designer, John C. Williams Architects, LLC
John C. Williams, AIA, NCARB: Principal, John C. Williams Architects, LLC

Central Annapolis Road Sector Plan – Prince George’s County, MD
Enhancement of existing redevelopment plan to incorporate complete streets infrastructure on a busy corridor
Ganesh Ramachandran, LEED AP: Senior Urban Designer, Goody Clancy
Fred Shaffer: Trails Coordinator, The Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning Commission
Gregory Slater: Director, Office of Planning and Preliminary Engineering, Maryland State Highway Administration
William Washburn, AICP: Planner Coordinator, The Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning Commission

E Street Trolley Transit Oriented Design Site – Chula Vista, CA
Mixed-use, dense infill development adjacent to Chula Vista’s San Diego light rail station
Timothy E. Allison, PE: Manager of Real Estate Assets, Metropolitan Transit System
The Honorable Cheryl Cox: Mayor, City of Chula Vista
Eric Crockett: Redevelopment Manager, Development Services Department, City of Chula Vista
Gary Halbert, AICP, PE: Assistant City Manager, City of Chula Vista

Living City Block – Denver, CO
Integration of new energy efficiency models for an urban historic district
Doug Laub, JD: Director of Development and External Affairs, Living City Block
Chad Riley, LEED AP: Director Finance and Strategy, Living City Block
Phillip Saieg, LEED AP: Alliance Center Director, The Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
Llewellyn Wells: President, Living City Block

Imagine Larimer – Pittsburgh, PA
Neighborhood garden and pop-up community facilities that increase services and eradicate crime
Rebecca Davidson-Wagner: Project Development Specialist, Urban Redevelopment Authority of Pittsburgh
Robert Germany: Representative, Larimer Consensus Group
Carlos Gasca: Project Director, Kingsley Association
Corey Layman: Senior Planner, City of Pittsburgh Department of City Planning

2010 Resource Team
Robin Abrams, PhD, AIA, ASLA: Head of the School of Architecture, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
Lesley Bain, AIA, LEED AP: Principal, Weinstein A|U, Seattle, WA
Brent A. Brown, AIA, LEED AP: Director, bcWORKSHOP, Dallas, TX
Andre Brumfield: Principal | Director of Urban Design & Planning, AECOM, Chicago, IL
Allegra Bukojemsky, RLA, LEED AP: Team Leader, Biohabitats, Inc., San Francisco, CA
Anja Caldwell, LEED AP: Principal, eco ipso, LLC, Bethesda, MD
Patrice Carroll: Associate, Senior Planner, 02 Planning + Design, Inc., Calgary, AB
Phil Carter, CPIA, MIHT: Associate, Transportation Planning Group, Arup, New York, NY
Jeffrey Chusid: Associate Professor, Cornell University Department of City & Regional Planning, Ithaca, NY
Projjal Dutta, AIA, LEED AP: Director, Sustainability Initiatives, New York State Metropolitan Transit Authority, New York, NY
Rand Ekman, AIA, LEED AP BD+C: Director of Sustainability, Cannon Design, Chicago, IL
Peter Engel: Assistant Commissioner, Project Finance & Development, City of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD
Anthony Wolf Greenberg, LEED AP: Vice President of Development, The JBG Companies, Chevy Chase, MD
Greg Handberg: Senior Vice President, Properties, Artspace Projects, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
Scot Hein: Senior Urban Designer, Urban Design Studio – City of Vancouver, Vancouver, BC
Lisa Hodges, JD: Development Advisor to Director of Planning and Development, DC Housing Authority / DCHE, Washington, DC
Trent Lethco, AICP: Associate Principal, Transportation Planning Group, Arup, New York, NY
Dan Marriott: Principal, Paul Daniel Marriott + Associates, Inc., Washington, DC
Molly McCabe, LEED AP: Founder and Principal, HaydenTanner, LLC, Bigfork, MT
Kerry McWalter: Director of Ecological Engineering, AECOM Design & Planning, San Francisco, CA
Ferdinando (Nando) Micale, FAIA, AICP, PP: Principal, WRT, LLC, Philadelphia, PA
Peter Schaudt, FASLA, FAAR: Principal, Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects, Chicago, IL
Jeff Speck, AICP, CNU-A, LEED AP, Hon. ASLA: Principal, Speck & Associates, LLC, Washington, DC
Julie Snow, FAIA: Principal, Julie Snow Architects, Inc., Minneapolis, MN
Tanya Washington: Chief of Staff, DC Office of Planning, Washington, DC
Clark Wilson: Urban Designer, Office of Policy, Economics, and Innovation Smart Growth Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
Ronald J. Wilson: Director of Housing Initiatives, Enterprise Homes, Inc., Baltimore, MD

2009 Project Teams

Parcel 24 – Boston, MA
High-rise mixed-use, mixed-income housing, community center, and retail development for Chinatown residents, adjacent to a major highway
Janelle Chan: Project Manager, Asian Community Development Corporation
Lillian Lew-Hailer, LEED AP: Project Manager, New Boston Development Partners
Jefferson Poole, LEED AP: Project Architect, Goody Clancy
Geoffrey Wooding, AIA, LEED AP: Principal, Goody Clancy

Fairhaven Mills – New Bedford, MA
Former Brownfield site remediation and gateway development for a neighborhood grocer, office complex, and community rowing center to provide residents with access to the Acushnet River
Mark Dickinson: President, Dickinson Development Corporation
The Honorable Scott W. Lang: Mayor, City of New Bedford
Matthew Morrissey: Executive Director, New Bedford Economic Development Council
Derek Santos: Director, Business Development, New Bedford Economic Development Council

Philadelphia Navy Yard – Philadelphia, PA
1,200 acre master plan to incorporate principles from GreenPlan Philadelphia and the sustainability goals of the Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation for Philadelphia’s Navy Yard
Brian Cohen: Vice President of Development and Leasing, Liberty Property Trust
John Grady: Senior Vice President, Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation
Quentin Kruel: Project Manager, Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation
Alan Urek, AICP: Director of Strategic Planning and Policy, Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Park 7 – Washington, DC
Highly visible, Metro-accessible mixed-use office and residential development, east of the Anacostia River
Eric Colbert, AIA: Principal, Eric Colbert & Associates PC
Zach Dobelbower, LEED AP: Urban Sustainability Planner, DC Office of Planning
Evelyn D. Kasongo: Neighborhood Planning Coordinator Ward 7, DC Office of Planning
Ayris Scales: Project Manager, DC Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development

O’Donnell Heights – Baltimore, MD
Planning and implementation strategy overhaul for Baltimore’s eastern-most affordable housing development
William Doane: Community Planner, City of Baltimore
Peter Engel: Assistant Commissioner, Project Finance and Development, City of Baltimore
Lembit Jogi: Project Manager, Planning and Development, Housing Authority of Baltimore City
Ganesh Ramachandran, LEED AP: Senior Urban Designer, Goody Clancy

MacArthur Square – Milwaukee, WI
Redesign of the museum / municipal campus area west of Downtown Milwaukee
Ellen Censky: Vice President of Museum Programs, Milwaukee Public Museum
Vanessa L. Koster: City Planning Manager, Department of City Development, City of Milwaukee
Larry Witzling, PhD, AIA, ASLA: Principal, PDI/GRAEF

East Bank Mills – Minneapolis, MN
Redevelopment plan for historic mill complex adjacent to the Mississippi River
David Frank: Director of Development, Schafer Richardson
Tom Lincoln: Senior Project Manager, Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc.
Thomas Streitz, JD: Director of Policy & Housing Development, City of Minneapolis
Sam Riesgraf: Project Manager, Kraus-Anderson Construction Company

The Arts Exchange – Tallahassee, FL
Planning and implementation strategy for county arts live/work facilities, west of Downtown Tallahassee
Peggy Brady: Executive Director, Council on Culture & Arts (CoCA)
David Gilchrist, AIA: Principal, GRC Architects
Andrew Michaelson, JD: Manager, Property Development, Artspace Projects, Inc.

2009 Resource Team
Eliot Allen, AICP: Principal, Criterion Planners, Portland, OR
Jamie Blosser, AIA: Associate, Atkin Olshin Schade Architects, Santa Fe, NM
Brent A. Brown, AIA, LEED AP: Director, bcWORKSHOP, Dallas, TX
Scott Cataffa: Principal, CMG Landscapes Architecture, San Francisco, CA
Philip A. Esocoff, FAIA: Principal, Esocoff & Associates | Architects, Washington, DC
Mami Hara, AICP, ASLA, LEED AP: Principal, WRT, LLC, Philadelphia, PA
Diane Van-Buren Jones: Director, WARM Training Center–Sustainability Initiatives, Detroit, MI
Brian Loughlin: City Architect, Jersey City Housing Authority, Jersey City, NJ
Sandra Mallory, LEED AP: City of Seattle Department of Planning and Development, Seattle, WA
Jane Martin, AIA, ASLA, LEED AP: Principal, Shift Design Studio, San Francisco, CA
Victoria Meyers, AIA: Principal, hanrahanMeyers Architects, New York, NY
Ferdinando (Nando) Micale, FAIA, AICP, PP: Principal, WRT, LLC, Philadelphia, PA
Nancy O’Donnell, ASLA: Director, Philadelphia Green, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, Philadelphia, PA
Kenneth D. Potts, AIA, LEED AP: Director-Sustainability, McGough Companies, St. Paul, MN
Dave Rogers, PE, LEED AP: Principal, SvR Engineers, Seattle, WA
Sheri Sanzone, AICP, ASLA, LEED AP: Principal, Bluegreen, Aspen, CO
Cameron Thomson, LEED AP: Sustainability Consultant, ARUP, New York, NY
Michael Thornton, PE, LEED AP: Principal Engineer, Sherwood Design Engineers, New York, NY
Clark Wilson: Urban Designer, Development, Community & Environment Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC

 

Share | Print
Posted in: Sustainability, Sustainable Cities Design Academy